Login

Menu

Welcome to Troop 21!

  98 years serving the youth of Suffern

Troop 21 is chartered to the All Souls Community Church in Suffern, NY and serves the surrounding areas. 

 We are in the Rockland District of the Hudson Valley Council.

 All boys between the ages of 11-17 are welcome to visit us at our Troop meetings. 

 Our Troop meets year round, every Thursday from 7:30-9:00 pm at All Souls Community Church located at 81 Washington Avenue, Suffern, NY. (Please use the Oliver Street entrance).

 The Scouting program  promotes strong character development, leadership skills, outdoor activities, physical fitness, good citizenship, and service to others.

 Scouting strives to teach boys the skills to become better contributers to the community while having fun doing it.

Friendship, Life Skills, Leadership, Service to Others, Camping, and FOOD!

Donations of all camping gear welcome!

       Donations to food banks!

                            

CONGRATULATIONS to our Troop's Adults for recognition of their outstanding service to the Troop and Scouting.

Rockland District Awards for 2022

Nick MiliIlo         -   Assistant Scoutmaster of the Year

Mark Olson        -  Service to Scouting Award

Tanya Tjoa         -  Unit Hidden Hero Award

Wayne Kunow   -  Lewis J Freeman Award

 

 ----

Rockland District Awards for 2021

Jeff Posner     -     Service to Scouting Award

Heath House   -     Webelos Den Leader of the Year

Roberta Andrade   -  Unit Hidden Hero Award

----

Rockland District Awards for 2020

Anne Martel       -       District Award of Merit

Wayne Kunow   -      Larrie Goetz Award

Zack Kunow      -      Young Scouter of the Year

David Passariello  -  Scoutmaster of the Year

Bernadette Tarantino   -  Unit Hidden Hero Award

----

Rockland District Awards for 2019

Julie Audi  -  Troop Committee Chair of the Year

Dana Milillo   -  Unit Hidden Hero Award

Don Schreeck       -     Commissioner Award of Excellence

James Hinkley - Troop Committee Member of the Year

Anne Martel           -     Larrie Goetz Award

Joshua Hinkley     -     District Eagle Project of the Year

----

Rockland District Awards for 2018

Marcin Ceglinski  -  Assistant Scoutmaster of the Year

Don Schreeck       -     Lifetime Achievement Award

Jeff Posner - Troop Committee Member of the Year

Jack Meyers - District Award of Merit

Dan Hooker - District Commissioner's Award

Anne Martel           -     District Achievement Award

Regina Rivera   -  Unit Hidden Hero Award

Wayne Kunow   - Silver Beaver Award

 

BSA Troop # 2021

Site Counter

Visitors

Upcoming Events